Munson Car Show
The car show is made up of two unique events.
2023 Collector Car, Truck, & Motorcycle Show
Open to the public and hosted in the Museum of Art parking lot.
The Collector Car, Truck & Motorcycle Show provides an opportunity for all to show their vintage vehicles
and/or to be judged for "Best in Show." Pre-registration is open through July 19.
Registration for Collector Car, Truck, & Motorcycle Show is closed.
Sponsored by Central Association for the Blind & Vehicles for Vision
Presented by the Mohawk Motorcades Automobile Club
Sunday, July 23, 2023
10 am to 4 pm (Rain or Shine)
Museum of Art Parking Lot
310 Genesee Street
Utica, NY
Sponsors
Central Association for the Blind, Vehicles for Vision A&P Master Images
Northland Communications
Steet-Ponte Auto Group
AllPest
Bartlett Tree Experts
Express Employment
Glenn Stevener Inc
JCA of Utica, Inc
LED Lumen Supply
Lupini Construction
Speedy Awards & Engraving
Starr Mechanical
Enjem's Flooring America
Hill & Markes
Rieben Roofing
Also, visit the INVITATIONAL AT FOUNTAIN ELMS
An exclusive group of invite-only collector cars based on a different theme each year.
2023 Class MOPAR Show
Featuring Chrysler, Plymouth, & Dodge
Sponsored by Steet - Ponte Auto Group
2023 Munson Car Show Award Winners
Click here to view images on Facebook!
All Car Classes CABVI Trophy: Best of Show - Wayne Brooks
All Motorcycle Classes: Motorcycle Best of Show - Noah Moskowitz
1 - Production Through ‘44
1st Place - Duane Isenberg
2nd Place - Fred Carville
2 - Production ’45-55
1st Place - Wesley Clair
2nd Place - Walter Babrowicz
3rd Place - Glenn Stevener
3 - Production ’56-63
1st Place - Kyle Kistner
2nd Place - Joe White
3rd Place - William Huther
4 - Production ’64-67
1st Place - Lawrence Pomilio
2nd Place - Mary Nassimos
3rd Place - Carolyn Carleo
5 - Production ’68-72
1st Place - Gene Sinardo
2nd Place - Chris Lorence
3rd Place - Gary Mosher
6 - Production ‘73-98
1st Place - Clete McLaughlin
2nd Place - Michael French
3rd Place - Fred Lacelle
7 - Sports Cars through ‘98
1st Place - Michael Moran
2nd Place - Joseph Czepiel
3rd Place - James Cortese
8 - Corvette 1953-1998
1st Place - Scander Astafan
2nd Place - Brian Smith
3rd Place - Rick Janowski
9 - Modified and Customs
1st Place - Spike Decker III
2nd Place - Jeanette Williams
3rd Place - Tom Venettozzi
10 - Commercial through ‘98 (no entries)
11 - Modified Commercial
1st Place - Robert Nagy
2nd Place - James Goodfellow
3rd Place - Vinny Jacopelle
12 - Pony Cars through ‘98
1st Place Bernie Turi
2nd Place - Jan Den Hamer Corn
13 - Mustang Class through ‘98
1st Place - Charles Szcesny
2nd Place - Dick Bronson
3rd Place - Leo Boulerice
14 - Tuners and foreign performance
1st Place Pete Cania
15 - Modern Performance 1999+
1st Place - Lisa Truax
2nd Place - Bob Christiano
3rd Place - Brian Coupe
16 - American Motorcycles (no entries)
17 - Foreign Motorcycles
1st Place Richard Simmons
People’s Choice
1955 Plymouth Plaza Wagon - Richard Vandewater
Thank you to all participants!